13 Jan 2011

I Couldn't Quite Catch Your Name

Earrings: Miss Selfridge (via eBay)
Stripped Crop Cardi: Tammy
High Waisted Shorts: Miss Selfridge
Socks: New Look
Canvas Satchel: New Look

- I love this cardi! When I tried it on, it was one of those rare occasions where it matched what I was already wearing, so I bought it for £7 even thought it was marked as £14! That's one of the joys of Tammy, they never get their prices right haha.
But anyway, this is my new bag! I love all those satchels that have been out for a while and it would be a dream if I could own a Mulberry Alexa. God that bag is amazing! I had fallen out of love with my crappy Primark bag so it was a good excuse to buy this baby :) Also, I now have these socks pictured in black, grey and cream. There's also a purple pair and I'm slightly tempted....
I've seen people wearing knee/thigh high socks over tights on LookBook so I thought I'd see how it looked on me, and I kinda like it :)

- When do you decide what to wear? I like to know what I'm going to wear for the next day the night before because it makes getting ready in the morning so much quicker, but most of the time I have no clue and spend ages staring at my wardrobe wondering what to wear, trying to think of something creative, but I usually end up in a top and jeans. Boooooring. Plus I've waisted loads of time that I could be asleep! 
Personally I find I'm more pleased with what I'm wearing when I've planned it in advance, because usually I think of more creative outfits when I'm not rushing myself.


  1. I really like your bag!...I've been debating whether to get a satchel style bag for a while x

  2. Yeah I'd been thinking about it for ages too. Had my eye on a Mulberry Alexa look alike on eBay but went with this one in the end. I think it was a good choice x


Thanks guys! :)